FAQ


ADMISSIONS

What are the entry requirements for admission?

Entry requirements for all programmes offered by the institution may differ from one another, applicants are advised to check the exact entry requirements with the Marketing Department or the Academic Affairs Department prior to applying.

Are your programmes approved and accredited?

Yes, all our programmes are approved by the Malaysian Ministry of Education and accredited by the Malaysian Qualifications Agency.

How do I register for a programme at the institution?

All applicants are required to meet with our Marketing Department personnel who will advise them on the programmes, requirements and financial packages available.

Are there English language requirements that I have to meet when enrolling in the institution?

Yes, the IELTS requirement of Band 6 or equivalent is required for Degree programmes and IELTS Band 5.0 is required for Diploma , Foundation and Certificate programmes.

What can I do if I do not have the necessary English requirements?

You will be required to enroll and complete the Levels 1 and 2 of the English Enhancement Programme conducted at the institution’s English Language Centre.

Can I defer my admission to the next semester after already receiving an offer letter for the current semester?

Yes, but applicants are required to inform the institution accordingly as the validity of the Offer of Admission letter may expire

If I transfer in from another institution, will I be able to get credit transfers on my previously taken subjects?

Yes, subject to regulations by the Malaysian Qualifications Agency.

REGISTRATION

Can I register for more than one full-time programme in the institution?

No

What are the main documents required to be submitted for all programmes?

Applicants are required to submit the following:
1) A complete certified true copy set of previous academic achievements, certificates and/or transcripts
2) A copy of National Registration Identity Card (NRIC) for Malaysian nationals; or
3) Full set of passport copies (including the front and back cover) with at least 18 months validity period, for international/foreign nationals
4) Two (2) copies of passport-sized photograph with blue background.